Provençal

Alternative name(s): Occitan, Langue d'Oc, Provencaals (nl), Occitaans (nl), occitanska (sv)

Language family: Indo-European

Language group: Romance

Geographical use: south France

Information: Spoken by 25% of the French population (of the south of France). Provençal knew a flourishing period between the 11th and 15th centuries. In the 19th century a standard Provençal was prescribed by poet Frédéric Mistral. In order for the language not to become extinct, Provençal was included in the curriculum of schools in southern France in 1993.

 

Proto-Indoeuropean

Pseudo Nhambicuara