abadhi

Alternative name(s): Avadhi, Awadhi

Language family: Tibeto-Burman

Language group: Sino-Tibetan

Geographical use: Nepal (esp. in Bhairawa and Nepalganj)

Information: Abadhi is spoken by 1.7% of the Nepali population (just over 200,000 people).

 

 

Abazinian